Work at Home
 
  Home
  Work at Home
  Urdu Poitry
  Indian Actress
  => Aish
  => Amisha patel
  => Ayesha Takia
  => Dia Mirza
  => Esha Deol
  => Gracy Singh
  => Katina kaif
  => Kajol
  => Mallika Sherawat
  => Priyanka Chopra
  => Preity Zinta
  => Rani Mukharjee
  => Rakhi Sawant
  => Sonakshi sinha
  Mehinde
  Games
  Fashain shalwar kamiz
  News
  Newsletter
  Agricatural
  Tv Chanal
  joks
  Toplist
  Post Link
  Counter
  Contact
  BEAST OF THE WOLD?
  Guestbook

Subscribe to updates

Search Engine Optimization and SEO Tools

Search Engine Optimization and SEO Tools
free counters
Mallika Sherawat

Mallika Sherawat

Mallika Sherawat

Profile
Date of Birth: 24th October 1976, Rohtak, Haryana, India
Nickname: Reema Lamba, Bollywood's Kissing Queen.
Height: 5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Education: Graduation from Miranda House, Delhi University
Debut Film: "Khwaish"
Film Awards: None

Mini Biography
Mallika Sherawat was born in a conservative Jat family. She is a graduate in Philosophy from Miranda house, Delhi University. Mallika Shehrawat was an airhostess for some time. She married a pilot named Karan Singh Gill. Mallika Sherawat was such a dreamer that her husband Karan Singh Gill found it hard to adjust to her and soon they parted ways. Meanwhile, Malika got some modeling assignments and she entered in the glamour world. Later she modeled for some popular brands like BPL and SANTRO with Amitabh Bachchan and Sharukh Khan.

Mallika Shehrawat made her debut in the Bollywood with the film "Khwaish" directed by Govind Menon. The film "Khwaish" was in the news because of seventeen lip-lock kiss scenes. The movie failed miserably at the box office but Mallika didn't go unnoticed. She was offered another steamy role in the film "Murder" directed by Mahesh Bhatt. The film "Murder" was super hit at the box office and Malika Sherawat was nominated for Zee Cine Best Actress Award. Since then Mallika didn't look back. Mallika was also featured on the cover page of an international magazine- Snoop, which is the Indian edition of Cosmopolitan.

Filmography
Welcome, Aap Ka Surroor, Pyaar Ke Side Effects, Darna Zaroori Hai, Shaadi Se Pehle, The Myth, Bach Ke Rehna Re Baba, Kis Kiski Kismat and Jeena Sirf Merre Liye.

Trivia
  • Mallika Sherawat bears a resemblance to actress Halle Berry (Hollywood).
  • She is the first Indian woman to get an offer to pose nude for Playboy magazine. Mallika, however, refused the offer due to her morals and upbringing.
  • Her performance at the televised 2006 New Year's Eve show at the hotel J.W. Marriot, Mumbai, was in the news because of her body-hugging skin suit and a silver bikini.
  • She changed her name from Reema Lamba to Mallika Sherawat.

Filmography

Year Film Role Notes
2002 Jeena Sirf Merre Liye Seema (Special appearance) Credited as Reema Lamba
2003 Khwahish Lekha Khorzuvekar  
2004 Kis Kis Ki Kismat Meena Madhok  
2004 Murder Simran Saigal  
2005 Bachke Rehna Re Baba Padmini a.k.a. Paddu/Alka/Meera  
2005 The Myth Samantha Chinese film
2006 Pyaar Ke Side Effects Trisha  
2006 Shaadi Se Pehle Sania  
2006 Darna Zaroori Hai Riya  
2007 Guru Champa Special appearance in item number
2007 Aap Ka Suroor - The Real Love Story Ruby  
2007 Preeti Yeke Bhoomi melide   Special appearance in item number
Kannada film
2007 Welcome Ishika  
2008 Dasavathaaram Jasmine Tamil film
2008 Ugly Aur Pagli Kuhu  
2008 Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam Shabnam  
2010 Hisss Naagin English, Hindi crossover film
2011 Thank You[40] Razia Special appearance in item number
2011 Bin Bulaye Baraati Shalu Special appearance in item number
2011 Double Dhamaal Kamini  
2011 Politics of Love[41] Aretha Gupta English film
2011 Osthe   Special appearance in item number
Tamil film
2012 Tezz   Special appearance in item number[42]
2012 Kismat Love Paisa Dilli Lovina  
2013 Dirty Politics   Filming[43]

 
   
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
 
 
Custom Search
 
 
 
 
 
   
Today, there have been 3 visitorson this page!
=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=
Penis Pumps
Penis Pumps

Enjoy Life

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Google Adsense & SEO Add Link - Suggest Link - Submit URL Directory Online Marketing homeowners insurance quotes