Work at Home
 
  Home
  Work at Home
  Urdu Poitry
  Indian Actress
  => Aish
  => Amisha patel
  => Ayesha Takia
  => Dia Mirza
  => Esha Deol
  => Gracy Singh
  => Katina kaif
  => Kajol
  => Mallika Sherawat
  => Priyanka Chopra
  => Preity Zinta
  => Rani Mukharjee
  => Rakhi Sawant
  => Sonakshi sinha
  Mehinde
  Games
  Fashain shalwar kamiz
  News
  Newsletter
  Agricatural
  Tv Chanal
  joks
  Toplist
  Post Link
  Counter
  Contact
  BEAST OF THE WOLD?
  Guestbook

Subscribe to updates

Search Engine Optimization and SEO Tools

Search Engine Optimization and SEO Tools
free counters
Dia Mirza

Dia Mirza

File:Dia Mirza at the NDTV Marks for Sports event 11.jpg

Profile
Date of Birth: 9th December, 1981.
Nickname: Dee
Address: 402, Flamingo Apartments, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai- 400 050
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Education: Bachelor Of Arts.
Debut Film: "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein".
Film Awards: None

Mini Biography
Dia Mirza was born in Hyderabad to a German father and a Bengali mother. Her father died when she was just nine years old. Dia's mother Deepa Mirja was remarried to Ahmad Mirza, whose surname Dia Mirza took. Dia Mirza was second runner up in Miss India Beauty contest in 2000. Diya Mirja won the Miss Asia Pacific in the same year at manila in Philippines.

Diya Mirza made her cinematic debut with "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein" opposite R. Madhavan, who is a Tamil film star. The film did average business at box office. Thereafter, a series of unsuccessful films followed such as "Tumsa Nahin Dekha "and "Deewaanapan". Dia Mirza's next successful movie was "Parineeta". Her performance in "Lage Raho Munna Bhai "was acclaimed, in which Diya played the role of daughter of Boman Irani. She also played in the music video"Kajara Mohabbat Wala "from Sonu Nigam album Kajara Nite.

Filmography
Deewanapan, Tumko Na Bhool Payenge, Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye, Dum, Tehzeeb, Tumsa Nahin Dekha, Stop, Blackmail, Naam Gum Jaayega, Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai, Parineeta, Dus, Fight Club, Alag , Phir Hera Pheri and Lage Raho Munna Bhai.

Trivia
  • Dia Mirja wanted to be a Lawyer.
  • Her German father Frank Handrich was an Interior Designer.
  • Though she has been brought up in a Muslim household, she does not consider herself a Muslim.
  • Dia Mirza is fluent in Hindi, English, Urdu, Bengali and Telugu languages

Filmography

Year Film Role Notes
1999 En Swasa Kaatre   Tamil film
Uncredited appearance in song "Jumbalakka"
2001 Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein Reena Malhotra  
Deewaanapan Kiran Choudhary  
2002 Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge Muskaan  
2003 Tehzeeb Nazneen Jamal  
Pran Jaye Par Shaan Na Jaye Saundarya  
Dum Kaveri  
2004 Stop! Shama  
Tumsa Nahin Dekha Jia Khan  
Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na Preeti Special appearance
2005 Naam Gum Jaayega Natasha/Gitanjali  
My Brother… Nikhil   Special appearance
Blackmail Mrs. Rathod  
Parineeta Gayatri  
Dus Anu Dheer  
Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai Simran  
2006 Fight Club - Members Only Anu Chopra  
Phir Hera Pheri   Item number (song)
Alag Purva Rana  
Lage Raho Munna Bhai Simran  
Prateeksha Reena Brown TV release
2007 Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. Shilpa  
Shootout at Lokhandwala Mita Matu  
Cash Aditi  
Heyy Babyy Herself Special appearance in a song
Om Shanti Om Herself Special appearance
Dus Kahaniyaan Sia  
2008 Krazzy 4 Shikha  
2009 Kissan Priya  
Jai Veeru Anna  
Acid Factory Max  
Fruit and Nut Monica Gokhale  
Kurbaan Rehana (WIACB reporter) Special Appearance
Luck By Chance Herself Special Appearance
2010 Hum Tum Aur Ghost Gehna  
Shoebite    
2011 Love Breakups Zindagi Naina  
2012 Paanch Adhyay Ishita Dia's 1st Bengali Film
2013 Hungame pe Hungama Gia  

 
   
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
 
 
Custom Search
 
 
 
 
 
   
Today, there have been 1 visitorson this page!
=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=
Penis Pumps
Penis Pumps

Enjoy Life

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Google Adsense & SEO Add Link - Suggest Link - Submit URL Directory Online Marketing homeowners insurance quotes